Personal Data Protection Principles

Why are we presenting you with these principles?

By presenting these principles of personal data processing, we clarify what we do to ensure confidentiality and security of your personal data. The purpose of this document is to provide you with information about what personal data we collect, legal ground we have to collect it, how we treat it, which sources we collect it from, the purposes we use it for, to whom we can transfer it, where you can get information about the personal data we process, and how we keep it secure.

All legal relationships into which you enter in relation to our education services are governed by our Terms and Conditions.

Randls Training as the controller of your personal data

The company Randls Training s.r.o., ID No. 28206452, with its registered seat at Budějovická 1550/15a, Michle, 140 00 Praha 4, is the controller of your personal data. Being a controller of personal data means that we respect the principles of personal data processing and treat your personal data solely in accordance with applicable laws, decide on the purpose and means of the processing of your personal data and ensure that your personal data is properly secured.

Why do we process your personal data?

The company Randls Training s.r.o. needs to process your personal data in order to ensure that the seminars and similar educational events are held in an efficient way and that we can deal with your requests sent via the form on our website in case of your interest in attending a seminar or other educational event.

We also process the personal data of users of our website www.randlstraining.com in order to assess the traffic of our website and to improve the user interface of the website.

Which personal data do we process?

We process the following personal data or categories of personal data. This does not necessarily mean that we process all of the below listed data for each individual data subject.

  • ID of a contact person: name, surname, phone number, e-mail address, employer
  • ID of a seminar participant: name, surname, phone number, e-mail address, organization purchasing a seminar
  • Information related to web browsing: cookies, IP address, information about your device
  • Personal data that are visible / accessible when you attend an online educational event (chats, video conferences, etc.)
  • Image recordings: photography (only with consent).

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a simple small text file which is sent to your browser by the visited website. Our website uses Google Analytics anonymous cookies which are provided by the company Google Inc. in order to monitor the usage of our website and to analyse the website. You can set your cookie preferences in your browser.

Based on what grounds do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data only based on legal grounds. If not stated otherwise, we carry out this processing based on a legitimate interest or in relation to fulfilment of a contract. In some cases, we might ask you for your consent with personal data processing, e.g. in case of taking photographs during our events.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data in order to ensure communication related to your attendance of a seminar or for example an online educational event and, at the same time, related to the administrative procedures connected to a seminar. We also process personal data for marketing purposes, for evaluation of our website traffic and for optimization of our services.

Marketing communications

Your personal data is also processed for the purpose of commercial communication related to our own services in the area of education. We may use personal data in the aforementioned way only if the addressee has not refused.

Everyone has the right to refuse receiving commercial communication (naturally with no penalty) by expressing their wish to do so on training@randls.com or via the link included in each piece of commercial communication or by sending a message to any contact stated in these principles.

Not every piece of communication from our side is the commercial communication. We also process your personal data for communication with you or, for instance, in order to inform you about updates to our terms and conditions or to these principles.

Where or from whom do we collect your personal data?

The main source of the personal data we collect is the data subject itself. We collect the personal data also from other persons such as employers, partner law-firms or organisations arranging educational events.

For how long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for a period of time which you determined when you provide us with the consent to the processing of your personal data. In other cases, we keep the personal data for the period of time that is necessary for the purpose for which we are processing it. When we find out that your data is no longer necessary for any of the purposes for which it was processed, we discard it.

To whom do we transfer your data?

In most cases, we do not share your personal data with anyone except for the lecturers who receive only some of the data. Personal data processed as per these principles may, however, be further provided to authorized state authorities, institutions or other entities if the conditions specified by legal regulation are met. Should it be necessary to fulfil the purpose of processing personal data, necessary for the performance of our legal obligations or obligations arising from a contract, necessary to protect our legitimate interest or should it follow from your consent, we may transfer your personal data to external suppliers who cooperate with us when holding educational events. We shall make every effort to choose the right parties to cooperate with us in connection to technical and organisational protection of the data transferred to them.

The company Randls Training s.r.o. may most likely transfer personal data, in the manner described above, to the company Randl Partners, advokátní kancelář, s.r.o.

What are your rights?

You have the right to be fully informed about the processing of your personal data. You have the right to know whether we process your personal data, what personal data we process, and to obtain information about the purpose and nature of the processing of your personal data and the recipients of personal data. You also have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted, to have incorrect personal data rectified and to have incomplete personal data completed. You have the right to erasure of personal data in cases when (i) the personal data is no longer necessary for the above stated purposes, (ii) you withdraw your consent and no other legal ground for processing exists, (iii) you raise objections against processing and we have no overriding legitimate grounds to further process your data, (iv) your personal data was processed unlawfully, (v) your personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation. You have the right to the portability of the data. You have the right to raise an objection to the processing of personal data directly with the controller, i.e. the company Randls Training s.r.o., and you may also address your claim, complaint or other query directly to the Office for Personal Data Protection, with its registered seat at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, phone: +420 234 665 111, e-mail: posta@uoou.cz.

Contact information of the authorised person

Should you have any question regarding the processing of your personal data, please reach out to the authorised person Mgr. et Mgr. Irena Lišková, phone: +420 222 755 311, e-mail: liskova@randls.com.

Download in pdf version here.


Tyto stránky využívají cookies. Bližší informace o ochraně a zpracování osobních údajů naleznete zde .